Pinterest

Dancing Numbers (“We”, “us”, and “our”) firmly committed the Privacy Policy to all of our users. In case, after reading this Privacy Policy you have any additional security or privacy related questions then please contact us. Capitalized terms are specified in our End User Services Agreement which we do not describe in this Privacy Policy. Also, please read the End User Services Agreement.

This Privacy Policy does not refer to the activities of entities not regulated or managed by Dancing Numbers, including but not limited to entities to which you provide details regarding your payment when you use the Website (such as PayPal or a credit card processor) or the information provided to Intuit (QuickBooks) as part of the services. The use of any information that is available to such third parties shall be controlled by the privacy policy applicable to each person. Until sending your payment details and prior to using the Services, please verify with each such entity to ensure you understand their privacy policies.

Information containing this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and it is your duty to read and understand this information periodically. You indicate your approval of our Privacy Policy by using any Dancing Numbers Service or the Intuit Services.

What kind of information do Dancing Numbers collect from you and what do Dancing Numbers do with it?

1. Dancing Numbers gather all the information that you enter while creating an account with us and using our Services, such as an email address and password, a valid mailing address, and as a user, the information also provided to us by Intuit about your QuickBooks registration also called “Registration Data”. We can use Registration Data to recognize you as an approved user, to provide and enhance Services, tailor your user experience, also protect your account, and prevent fraud. We can also use your email address for communication regarding our Services with you. For example, we drop a message to let you know about Service updates. We do not obtain any financial details relating to your Services charge. This information is obtained by a third party from a source other than the Website that you access. WE NOT SHARE REGISTRATION DATA WITH ANY THIRD PARTY, except for disclosures to third parties as set out below (e.g. disclosures to Intuit, third party services companies that assist us in hosting, running, sustaining and improving the Services, to the acquirer of our properties, and where needed by law, subpoena or other legal proceedings or, where applicable, to enforce the End User Services Agreements). The exceptions include:

    • If we were to sell any or all our assets to any other organization for connection purposes with a business merger. Any third-party has the right to use your data to which we have shared or sold our assets in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • We will disclose our contents to the Intuit for connections purpose with the Services performance.
    • We can also hire third-party organizations and individuals to promote the services (such as maintenance, hosting, marketing, audit, research, and development) or to provide certain services. These third parties have restricted access to your Registration Data and other content (described in the End User Services Agreement) and only use it to perform our tasks and are bound to us to disclose or use it for other purposes; and/or.
    • We may reveal Your Registration Data and Content if necessary to enforce our End User Services Agreement by statute, subpoena, or other legal procedure. We may disclose your Registration Data and Content if we believe in good faith that disclosure is lawfully permitted or is reasonably necessary to the following:- (1) impose our terms and this Privacy Policy; (2) answer to services inquiries; (3) follow a legal process or requirement including but not limited to court orders, criminal and civil subpoenas, or other necessary disclosures; (4) answer to violation claims of the third-party rights, (5) protect the property, rights or safety of Dancing Numbers, our visitors, users, or the public.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Registration Details” contains information that identifies you individually (such as your name, email address, and residential address). This can also contain information that is used to authenticate the IP address.

Please do not include in your correspondence using the Services or as part of your Registration Data or Content any confidential financial details, such as any person’s social security number, passport number, bank account, or credit card number or password. We do not need such information and we deny all responsibility for such information being disseminated.

2. “Automatically Collected Data” is nothing but the information related to services that you’re using. Like other services, we also record Automatically Collected Data depending on your activity done in your account as well as the service you use. For example, when you use the Services we collect information automatically about the device type you are using as well as the device identifier (or “UDID”). We do so to analyze patterns, monitor Services, troubleshoot any customer problems, as well as develop and upgrade Services. We can use third parties to help us analyze the Automatically Collected Information we obtain from you and help us serve advertisers through the Services. Regarding our business purposes, we can also use the Automatically Collected Data, such as disclosing quantitative details about the use of the services. We may collect the following types of Automatically Gathered Information that we can share with third parties to help us to run the Services, such as customers, other users, and business partners:

    • Included Data: We capture user information and content to generate composite data as you evaluate our total customer profiles and usage trends using the Services.
    • Logs to Server: We gather information from the logs on our server. Such logs contain information such as the address of your Internet Protocol, browser details, your request date and time, and other information about your use of the Services.
    • Cookies, icons, ad tags, web beacons, or special device recognition identifiers. Advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags, web beacons, and unique device identifiers can be used. We may also position a text file on your computer, called a “cookie.” This cookie contains no personal details and can not access personal information from your machine. These technologies allow us to link your use of the Services to information directly and knowledgeably given by you. We use these technologies to monitor user traffic trends, evaluate our overall customer profiles and consumption patterns, and display ads (except where prohibited by law) and authenticate you to the Services. These technologies can be used to collect information from the click source, browser sort, time and date, the subject of clicked or scrolled ads. By turning them off in your browser you can reject cookies, but you would not be able to access the online version of the Services in this way.
    • Links: We can monitor whether links are being followed to external websites and whether ads are being clicked.
    • Tracking Location: We can collect your mobile device’s physical location and use it to send you personalized location-based services or content. In certain cases, you may be allowed to permit or refuse such use of the location of your computer, but if you want to refuse such usage, we will not be able to provide you with the appropriate personalized services or content.

Your browser may provide you with a “Do Not Track” option, enabling you to signal to website operators, web applications, and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not want these operators to track any of your online activities over time and through websites. During this time, the Services do not accept Do Not Monitor requests, meaning we gather information about your online activities both when you are using the Services and after you leave the Services.

How do Dancing Numbers protect children’s data/information?

Dancing Numbers would never knowingly approach someone who is under the age of 18 or obtain information from them. If you think we have collected such information unintentionally, kindly contact us so that we can delete the information promptly. If you are looking to register and create an account in Dancing Numbers then it is necessary that your age should be 18 years or above. You may contact us any time to delete all identifiable information related to you that you’ve provided or have been collected from you. This can be done by our Privacy Officer so please contact them at the contact details that are mentioned below. However, if you do any of the following then you will be allowed to use Dancing Numbers account or its services anymore.

Should you Share my Details to Third Parties?

It is our policy that you should not share any information collected by us with any third parties except as mentioned above. We do share information with third parties as described above as well as in the End User Services Agreement. Dancing Numbers does not have any control over the Intuit Privacy Policies, other third-parties websites, or any payment collection Services. Links to other websites and embedded resources, such as QuickBooks and payment Services, may be accessible from or via the Services provided by third parties. Intuit and a payment Service provider can provide information relating to the Services and relevant to your payment for the Services (without first submitting such information to us), respectively. Any personal information that you enter is given to the third party directly and is subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

There is a law named California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also named as the “Shine The Light” law that allows our California resident customers to request and receive from us a list of Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties under such law in the preceding calendar year for direct marketing purposes such as names and addresses of those third parties. Applications can only be made once a year, and are free. Currently, Dancing Numbers does not share any personal information under this law with such third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Will you share my Information with a Third Party?

As Dancing Numbers continues to expand its business, we may be selling some or all of its assets related to a merger or acquisition to another entity. Customer information can be transferred to the entity that takes over the Services in such situations. The new entity will have to protect all the information we received from its users under the same terms of this Privacy Policy.

The details you provide us can disclose or encourage others to recognize aspects of your life that are not explicitly specified (for example, your name can disclose your gender). By providing information with us when you create your account, you specifically and willingly accept the End User License and freely accept and agree to our processing of your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do I Access or Correct my Information Collected by Dancing Numbers?

You will be able to access and change your registration data as a Dancing Numbers user once you log into your account using an email address and password listed on your account.

What if I stay outside the United States?

The Services can be provided outside the United States or within the other jurisdictions. If you use the Services outside the United States, then you agree to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and certain other jurisdictions, when you use the Services. Some countries such as the European Union have data collection rights that may vary from US law.

How do Dancing Numbers maintain security?

Dancing Numbers is firmly committed to protecting your information/data. We use many industry-standard methods to protect information and data of the user. We also hold security restrictions on who can access the information databases containing your information at Dancing Numbers and its subcontractors. Since there is no such thing as perfect security, we cannot guarantee 100% protection because of the data threats inherent in the Internet and cellular networks. However, we will take immediate action to tackle the issue in the unlikely case of a security breach on our databases. Also, please know about the Internet and cellular networks are not secure environments so carefully select strong passwords when you use our Services.

Will there be changes and updates to this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time by us. If we do any updates to our Privacy Policy, we will change the “last updated” date as well. For changes to this Privacy Policy which may be significantly less restrictive to our use or disclosure of your personal information, we may try to notify you about the change via email. We invite you from time to time to study this Privacy Policy and keep updated about how we protect the information that we receive. When you continue to use the Services after we attempt to contact you about specific changes to the privacy policy, then we will assume that you agree with the changes made.

How do I connect with Dancing Numbers?

After going to this Privacy Policy, if you have any queries, comments, questions, or concerns about this Privacy Policy then please contact us.

GDPR

GDPR protects data and ensures better rights for you. Your personal information can be stored and accessed in a better way.

You have the following data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if you live in European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland:

Access Right

If you want access to your personal data, you need to request it from us. We will respond to your request unless legal exceptions apply. In case if you like to use your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by emailing us at info@dancingnumbers.com.

Right of Correction: Inaccurate Personal Information

You have the right to get your incorrect information corrected. We value your privacy and accuracy. We have made the process easier so that you can update your information easily. To make a change, update or delete any of your personal information, reach us at info@dancingnumbers.com.

Restrict Usage

If both the parties disagree about the accuracy, you can ask us to restrict the processing of some of your personal information.

Deletion Right

You have the right to ask us to delete some or all your personal information. Wherever we are required to, we will do as per the law. We may anonymize that information rather than delete it.

If in case we or any of our service partners need to retain your information, we can deny the deletion request. This may be done in the following cases –

  1. If we or our service partner want to complete the transaction for which we collected your personal information. Further, this will be applicable if we will take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. If retaining that information is vital for detecting security incidents, protection against malicious, fraud, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such unethical activities.
  3. If retaining that information is vital for identifying and repairing errors in existing functionality by debugging products.
  4. If we need that information for complying with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code 1546 )
  5. If you previously provided the consent of the research/study and because of deletion, if it may get hampered, we may invoke the request.
  6. Retaining the information becomes necessary if it is required to meet the legal obligations
  7. If we make internal and lawful use of your information in the context for which you provided it.

Right to be Informed

You have the indefeasible right to be informed about any personal information we collect from you. You also have the right to know how we process personal information.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information because of the following reasons-

  • If the processing was not based on legitimate interests, the performance of a task in the greater public interest or while exercising official authority (including profiling);
  • If the processing is related to direct marketing (including profiling);
  • If the processing is related to statistics, scientific research, and historical research
  • If the processing is related to automated decision-making and profiling. You may decide not to be subject to such processing and profiling if it leads to legal effects concerning you.

Data Portability Right

You may request us to send you any PI at our disposal. We will send you any PI you have commonly used in a machine-readable format.

Right to Complain

You may have the indefeasible right to file a complaint with the concerned supervisory authorities if your personal information has not been processed in strict compliance with the GDPR. If the supervisory authorities also fail to address your complaint as per the stated regulations, you have the right to opt for judicial remedy, as applicable.

Book your consultation Book Free Consultation
Close X
Call Now+1-800-596-0806
Dancing Number

We value your privacy and are strongly against any kind of phishing, spam, and malware. We collect your information for our legitimate business purpose only. This information is safe with our in-built security.

X



    Top